Trains from Coimbatore to Madurai

Madurai, an important city in the southern state of Tamil Nadu which is widely considered as the cultural capital of the state is well connected to the city of Coimbatore. Frequent direct trains and trains with one transit are available throughout the week.
Cbe to Mdu
Find below the comprehensive list of trains from Coimbatore to Madurai along with train name, train number, train fare details and train schedule details.

List of Trains from Coimbatore to Madurai (no transits)

Train: Dadar Ten Exp (22629)
Departs: 10:40 PM from Coimbatore Junction (CBE)
Arrives: 6:30 AM (day 2) at Madurai Junction (MDU)
Fares: SL - Rs. 210, 3A - Rs. 525, 2A - Rs. 725
Schedule: Operates on Sat

Train: Cbe Tn Link Exp (16612)
Departs: 8:30 PM from Coimbatore Junction (CBE)
Arrives: 2:00 AM (day 2) at Madurai Junction (MDU)
Fares: SL - Rs. 180, 3A - Rs. 475
Schedule: Operates on all 7 days

Train: Nagercoil Exp (16610)

Departs: 8:30 PM from Coimbatore Junction (CBE)
Arrives: 2:00 AM (day 2) at Madurai Junction (MDU)
Fares: SL - Rs. 180, 3A - Rs. 475
Schedule: Operates on all 7 days

List of Trains from Coimbatore to Madurai (one transit)

Train: Lokmanya Tt Exp (11014)
Departs: 8:45 AM from Coimbatore Junction (CBE)
Arrives: 10:20 AM at Erode Junction (ED)
Fares: SL - Rs. 135, 3A - Rs. 470, 2A - Rs. 665, 1A - Rs. 1105
Wait time: 2 hours 25 minutes
Train: Rameswaram Exp (16734)
Departs: 12:45 PM from Erode Junction (ED)
Arrives: 4:00 PM at Madurai Junction (MDU)
Fares: SL - Rs. 140, 3A - Rs. 470, 2A - Rs. 665
Schedule: Operates on Thu

Train: Kovai Exp (12676)

Departs: 2:20 PM from Coimbatore Junction (CBE)
Arrives: 3:45 PM at Erode Junction (ED)
Fares: 2S - Rs. 75, CC - Rs. 295
Wait time: 1 hours 25 minutes
Train: Nagarcoil Exp (16339)
Departs: 5:10 PM from Erode Junction (ED)
Arrives: 8:55 PM at Madurai Junction (MDU)
Fares: SL - Rs. 140, 3A - Rs. 470, 2A - Rs. 665
Schedule: Operates on Mon, Thu, Fri, Sat

Train: Chennai Express (12680)
Departs: 6:15 AM from Coimbatore Junction (CBE)
Arrives: 7:40 AM at Erode Junction (ED)
Fares: 2S - Rs. 75, CC - Rs. 295
Wait time: 1 hour 5 minutes
Train: Ddn Mas Exp (12688)
Departs: 8:45 AM from Erode Junction (ED)
Arrives: 12:45 PM at Madurai Junction (MDU)
Fares: SL - Rs. 170, 3A - Rs. 515, 2A - Rs. 710
Schedule: Operates on Wed

Train: Tvc Chennai Exp (12696)
Departs: 2:10 AM from Coimbatore Junction (CBE)
Arrives: 3:45 AM at Erode Junction (ED)
Fares: SL - Rs. 165, 3A - 515, FC - Rs. 335, 2A - Rs. 710
Wait time: 2 hours 10 minutes
Train: Nagercoil Exp (16537)
Departs: 5:55 AM from Erode Junction (ED)
Arrives: 9:00 AM at Madurai Junction (MDU)
Fares: SL - Rs. 140, 3A - Rs. 470, 2A - Rs. 665
Schedule: Operates on Fri

Train: Chennai Mail (12602)
Departs: 9:40 PM from Podanur Junction (PTJ)
Arrives: 11:05 PM at Erode Junction (ED)
Fares: SL - Rs. 165, 3A - 515, FC - Rs. 335, 2A - Rs. 710
Wait time: 1 hour
Train: Vivek Express (19568)
Departs: 12:05 AM (day 2) from Erode Junction (ED)
Arrives: 3:20 AM (day 2) at Madurai Junction (MDU)
Fares: SL - Rs. 140, 3A - Rs. 470, 2A - Rs. 665
Schedule: Operates on Fri

Train: Tvc Chennai Exp (12696)
Departs: 2:10 AM from Coimbatore Junction (CBE)
Arrives: 3:45 AM at Erode Junction (ED)
Fares: SL - Rs. 165, 3A - 515, FC - Rs. 335, 2A - Rs. 710
Wait time: 40 minutes
Train: Tirunelveli Exp (11021)
Departs: 4:25 AM from Erode Junction (ED)
Arrives: 8:05 AM at Madurai Junction (MDU)
Fares: SL - Rs. 140, 3A - Rs. 470, 2A - Rs. 665
Schedule: Operates on Mon, Thu, Fri

Train: Ers Karaikal Exp (16188)

Departs: 3:00 AM from Coimbatore Junction (CBE)
Arrives: 4:40 AM at Erode Junction (ED)
Fares: SL - Rs. 135, 3A - 470, FC - Rs. 290, 2A - Rs. 665, 1A - Rs. 1105
Wait time: 1 hour 15 minutes
Train: Nagercoil Exp (16537)
Departs: 5:55 AM from Erode Junction (ED)
Arrives: 9:00 AM at Madurai Junction (MDU)
Fares: SL - Rs. 140, 3A - Rs. 470, 2A - Rs. 665
Schedule: Operates on Fri

Train: Bangalore Exp (16316)
Departs: 1:05 AM from Coimbatore Junction (CBE)
Arrives: 2:35 AM at Erode Junction (ED)
Fares: SL - Rs. 135, 3A - Rs. 470, 2A - Rs. 665
Wait time: 50 minutes
Train: Tuticorin Exp (16732)
Departs: 3:25 AM from Erode Junction (ED)
Arrives: 7:20 AM at Madurai Junction (MDU)
Fares: SL - Rs. 140, 3A - Rs. 470, 2A - Rs. 665
Schedule: Operates on all 7 days

Train: Yesvantpur Exp (12258)
Departs: 1:45 AM from Coimbatore Junction (CBE)
Arrives: 3:15 AM at Erode Junction (ED)
Fares: 3A - Rs. 240
Wait time: 1 hour 10 minutes
Train: Tirunelveli Exp (11021)
Departs: 4:25 AM from Erode Junction (ED)
Arrives: 8:05 AM at Madurai Junction (MDU)
Fares: SL - Rs. 140, 3A - Rs. 470, 2A - Rs. 665
Schedule: Operates on Thu

Train: Nilagiri Exp (12672)

Departs: 8:55 PM from Coimbatore Junction (CBE)
Arrives: 10:25 PM at Erode Junction (ED)
Fares: SL - Rs. 165, 3A - 515, FC - Rs. 335, 2A - Rs. 710
Wait time: 1 hour 40 minutes
Train: Vivek Express (19568)
Departs: 12:05 AM (day 2) from Erode Junction (ED)
Arrives: 3:20 AM (day 2) at Madurai Junction (MDU)
Fares: SL - Rs. 140, 3A - Rs. 470, 2A - Rs. 665
Schedule: Operates on Fri

Train: Puducherry Exp (16856)

Departs: 12:50 AM from Coimbatore Junction (CBE)
Arrives: 2:20 AM at Erode Junction (ED)
Fares: SL - Rs. 135, 3A - Rs. 470, 2A - Rs. 665
Wait time: 1 hour 5 minutes
Train: Tuticorin Exp (16732)
Departs: 3:25 AM from Erode Junction (ED)
Arrives: 7:20 AM at Madurai Junction (MDU)
Fares: SL - Rs. 140, 3A - Rs. 470, 2A - Rs. 665
Schedule: Operates on Sat

Related Article:
Trains from Coimbatore

1797
  • SHARE THIS
  • TWEET THIS
  • SHARE THIS
  • COMMENT
  • LOVE THIS 0
  • E-mail

Comments / Discussion Board - Trains from Coimbatore to Madurai

Loader